2020 Election Guide: Candidates


until Georgia's General Primary Runoff | until General Elections

The races below are a selection pertinent to metro Atlanta. For the full candidate list, check here.

U.S. Senate

David Perdue's Seat

General Election for this race will be Nov. 3.

Kelly Loeffler's Seat

Election for this race will be Nov. 3, with all candidates on the ballot.

Richard D. Winfield (D)

Joy F. Slade (D)

Al Bartell (I)

Allen Buckley (I)

Valencia Stovall (I)

Michael T. Greene (I)

Brian Slowinski (L)

John "Green" Fortuin (G)

Rod Mack (Write-In)

U.S. House of Representatives

District 1

Earl L. "Buddy" Carter (R)

Joyce Marie Griggs (D) (Runoff)

Lisa M. Ring (D) (Runoff)

District 2

Don Cole (R)

Sanford Bishop (D)

District 3

Drew Ferguson (R)

Val Almonrod (D)

District 4

Johsie C. Ezammudeen (R)

Henry C. "Hank" Johnson, Jr. (D)

District 5

Angela Stanton-King (R)

John R. Lewis (D)

District 6

Karen Handel (R)

Lucy McBath (D)

District 7

Rich McCormick (R)

Carolyn Bourdeaux (D)

District 8

Austin Scott (R)

Lindsay Holliday (D)

District 9

Andrew Clyde (R) (Runoff)

Matt Gurtler (R) (Runoff)

Devin Pandy (D) (Runoff)

Brooke Sisken (D) (Runoff)

District 10

Jody Hice (R)

Tabitha Johnson-Green (D)

District 11

Barry Loudermilk (R)

Dana Barrett (D)

District 12

Rick W. Allen (R)

Liz Johnson (D)

District 13

Becky E. Hites (R)

David Scott (D)

District 14

John Cowan (R) (Runoff)

Marjorie T. Greene (R) (Runoff)

Kevin V. Ausdal (D)

State Senate (Metro Atlanta)

District 5

Sheikh Rahman (D)

District 6

Harrison Lance (R)

Jennifer "Jen" Jordan (D)

District 9

P.K. Martin IV (R)

Nikki Merritt (D) (Runoff)

Gabe Okoye (D) (Runoff)

District 10

Emanuel Jones (D)

District 14

Bruce Thompson (R)

Travis Johnson (D)

District 16

Marty Harbin (R)

Cinquez Jester (D)

District 17

Brian Strickland (R)

Kelly Rose (D)

District 21

Brandon Beach (R)

District 28

Matt Brass (R)

District 30

Mike Dugan (R)

Montenia Edwards (D) (Runoff)

Triana Arnold James (D) (Runoff)

District 32

Kay Kirkpatrick (R)

Christine Triebsch (D)

District 33

Michael Rhett (D)

District 34

Valencia M. Seay (D)

District 35

Donzella James (D)

District 37

Lindsey Tippins (R)

Vanessa Parker (D)

District 38

Horacena Tate (D)

District 39

Nikema Williams (D)

District 40

Garry Guan (R)

Sally Harrell (D)

District 41

William Park Freeman (R)

Kim Jackson (D)

District 43

Melanie Williams (R)

Tonya P. Anderson (D)

District 45

Clint Dixon (R)

Matielyn Jones (D)

Arthur Tripp Jr (Independant)

District 48

Matt Reeves (R)

Michelle Au (D)

District 55

Gloria S. Butler (D)

District 56

John Albers (R)

Sarah Beeson (D)

State House of Representatives (Metro Atlanta)

District 20

Charlice Byrd (R) (Runoff)

Katrina Singletary (R) (Runoff)

Ginny Lennox (D)

District 21

Bill Fincher (R) (Runoff)

Brad Thomas (R) (Runoff)

William D. Hughes (D)

District 22

Wes Cantrell (R)

Charles Ravenscraft (D)

District 23

Mandi L Ballinger (R)

District 34

Bert Reeves (R)

Priscilla G. Smith (D)

District 35

Ed Setzler (R)

Lisa Campbell (D) (Runoff)

Kyle Rinaudo (D) (Runoff)

District 36

Ginny Ehrhart (R)

James Francis Ryner (D)

District 37

Rose Wing (R)

Mary Frances Williams (D)

District 38

David Wilkerson (D)

District 39

Jim Hickey (R)

Erica Thomas (D)

District 40

Taryn Chilivis Bowman (R)

Erick Eugene Allen (D)

District 41

Stephen M. George, Jr. (R)

Michael Smith (D)

District 42

Teri Anulewicz (D)

District 43

Sharon Cooper (R)

Luisa Wakeman (D)

District 44

Don L. Parsons (R)

Connie DiCicco (D)

District 45

Matt Dollar (R)

Sara Tindall Ghazal (D)

District 46

John Carson

Caroline L. Holko (D)

District 47

Jan Jones (R)

Anthia Owens Carter (D)

District 48

Betty Price (R)

Mary Robichaux (D)

District 49

Charles E. "Chuck" Martin (R)

Jason T. Hayes (D)

District 50

Jay Lin (R)

Angelika Kausche (D)

District 51

Alex B. Kaufman (R)

Josh McLaurin (D)

District 52

Deborah Silcox (R)

Shea Roberts (D)

District 53

Sheila Jones (D)

District 54

Lyndsey Rudder (R)

Betsy Holland (D)

District 55

Marie Metze (D)

District 56

Mesha Mainor (D)

District 57

Stacey Evans (D)

District 58

Park Cannon (D)

District 59

David Dreyer (D)

District 60

Kim Schofield (D)

District 61

Roger Bruce (D)

District 62

William K. Boddie, Jr. (D)

District 63

David Callahan (R)

Debra Bazemore (D)

District 64

Derrick L. Jackson (D)

District 65

Sharon Beasley-Teague (D) (Runoff)

Mandisha A. Thomas (D) (Runoff)

District 66

Jason C. Jones (R)

Kimberly Alexander (D)

District 67

Micah Gravley (R)

Angela Mayfield (D)

District 72

Josh Bonner (R)

Fred Rovner (D)

District 73

Karen Mathiak (R)

William Harris (D)

District 74

Yasmin Neal (D)

District 75

Mike Glanton (D)

District 76

Sandra Givens Scott (D)

District 77

Rhonda Burnough (D)

District 78

Demetrius Douglas (D)

District 79

Andrea Johnson (R)

Michael S. Wilensky (D)

District 80

Alan Cole (R)

Matthew Wilson (D)

District 81

Scott Holcomb (D)

District 82

Mary Margaret Oliver (D)

District 83

Becky Evans (D)

District 84

Renitta Shannon (D)

District 85

Karla Drenner (D)

Andrew W. Bell (Independent)

District 86

Michele Henson (D) (Runoff)

Zulma Lopez (D) (Runoff)

District 87

Viola Davis (D)

District 88

Billy Mitchell (D)

District 89

Bee Nguyen (D)

District 90

Pam Stephenson (D)

District 91

Rhonda S. Taylor (D)

District 92

Doreen Carter (D)

Raymond Davis (Independent)

District 93

Hubert Owens Jr (R)

Dar'shun Kendrick (D)

District 94

Karen Bennett (D)

District 95

Erica Mccurdy (R)

Beth Moore (D)

District 96

Pedro "Pete" Marin (D)

District 97

Bonnie Rich (R)

Mary Blackmon Campbell (D)

District 98

David Clark (R)

Taeho Cho (D)

District 99

Marvin Lim (D)

District 100

Dewey L. Mcclain (D)

District 101

Carol Field (R)

Sam Park (D)

District 102

Soo Hong (R)

Gregg Kennard (D)

District 103

Timothy Barr (R)

Clifton Marshall (D)

District 104

Chuck Efstration (R)

Nakita Hemingway (D)

District 105

Eric Dierks (R)

Donna Mcleod (D)

District 106

Brett Harrell (R)

Rebecca Mitchell (D)

District 107

Michael McConnell (R)

Shelly Hutchinson (D)

District 108

Johnny Crist (R)

Jasmine Clark (D)

District 109

Dale Rutledge (R)

Regina Lewis-Ward (D)

District 110

Clint Crowe (R)

Ebony Carter (D)

District 111

El-Mahdi Holly (D)

District 112

Dave Belton (R)

Malcolm Adams (D)

District 113

Sharon Henderson (D)

District 114

Tom Kirby (D)

Femi Oduwole (Independent)

State Executives

Public Service Commission, District 1

Jason Shaw (R)

Robert G Bryant (D)

Elizabeth Melton (Libertarian)

Public Service Commission, District 4

Lauren Bubba Mcdonald Jr (R)

Daniel Blackman (D)

Nathan Wilson (Libertarian)

Correction: This page has been corrected to show that Angela Stanton-King is running is for a U.S. House of Representatives seat in District 5.